List Of Gallantry Awards On Independence Day 15 Aug 2017

The President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces has approved 112 Gallantry Awards to Armed Forces Personnel and members of Paramilitary Forces which include five Kirti Chakras, 17 Shaurya Chakras, 85 Sena Medals (Gallantry), three Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) and two Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry). The President has also awarded 40 Mention-in-Despatches to Army/Air Personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations which include two for ‘Operation Meghdoot’, 32 for ‘Operation Rakshak’, four for ‘Operation Orchid and one each for Army Headquarters and Air Force.

Following gallantry awards have been conferred to Army personnel on the occasion of Independence Day 2017:-

Award No’s Remarks
Kirti Chakra 03 Including 02 posthumous
Shaurya Chakra 13 Including 06 posthumous
Sena Medal (Gallantry) 85 Including 10 posthumous
Mention-in-Despatches 39 Including 05 posthumous 
Sl. No. RANK AND NAME Service
KIRTI CHAKRA
1. IC-73531A MAJOR PREETAM SINGH KUNWAR, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE ARMY
2. 5047602N HAVILDAR GIRIS GURUNG, FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
3. SS-43887Y MAJOR DAVID MANLUN, THE NAGA REGIMENT, 164 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY) (HOME & HEARTH), NAGA (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
4. SHRI PRAMOD KUMAR, COMMANDANT, 49 BN, CRPF(POSTHUMOUS)                              MHA
5. CHETAN KUMAR CHEETA, COMMANDANT, CRPF MHA
SHAURYA CHAKRA
1.                     IC-71967M MAJ SATISH DAHIYA, ASC, 30 RR (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
2.      SS-42717H MAJ GOSAVI KUNAL MUNNAGIR, ARTY, 166 MED REGT(POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
3.      JC-580725N SUB SHABIR AHMED, 17 JAK RIF ARMY
4.      JC-414170P NB SUB SURENDRA SINGH, 4 PARA (SF) ARMY
5.      4188533W NK CHANDRA SINGH, KUMAON SCOUTS, 13 RR (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
6.      4578033Y L/NK RAGHUBEER SINGH, MAHAR, 1 RR (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
7.      13767992A L/NK KASHMIR SINGH, JAK RIF ARMY
8.      15687392W L/NK BHANDORIYA GOPALSINH MUNIMSINH, SIGS, 1 RR (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
9.      2616368W SEP VENKATARAO ABOTULA, 8 MADRAS ARMY
10.   2708834A SEP ARIF KHAN, GREN, 55 RR ARMY
11.   PID-036364 CONST MANZOOR AHMAD NAIK, J&K POLICE, 42 RR (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
12.   5250886X LANCE NAIK DEEPAK ALE, FIRST BATTALION THE THIRD GORKHA RIFLES ARMY
13.   15225911X GUNNER RISHI KUMAR RAY, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY/155 FIELD REGIMENT ARMY
14.   SHRI CHANDAN KUMAR, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT (IRLA : 9056), CRPF MHA
15.   SHRI AMAR NATH MISHRA, CONSTABLE MHA
16.   SHRI P. TRINADHA RAO, ASSISTANT ASSAULT COMMANDER, ANDHRA PRADESH MHA
17.   CH. G.V. RAMACHANDRA RAO, SENIOR COMMANDO (5966), ANDHRA PRADESH MHA
SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
             1.              IC-61402N COLONEL SAMARJIT RAY, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE ARMY
             2.              IC-64544W MAJ AMIT CHAMOLI, KUMAON, 50 RR ARMY
             3.              IC-65751P LT COL ARUNKUMAR M, 21 SIKH REGT ARMY
             4.              IC-66326W MAJ, BHRAGU RAJ JANI, GARH RIF, 14 RR ARMY
             5.              IC-68500W MAJ VARUN MAANDI, PUNJAB, 22 RR   ARMY
             6.              IC-68757F MAJ SAURABH CHAUDHURY, 2/5 GR   ARMY
             7.              IC-69813F MAJ SUNIL SINGH, KUMAON, 13 RR ARMY
             8.              IC-70536N MAJ ABHIJIT DEORI, 20 DOGRA ARMY
             9.              IC-70597L MAJ PARINAY BANSAL, SIKH LI, 19 RR   ARMY
         10.              IC-71085L MAJ ANOGH KUMAR CHANDA, ASSAM, 35 RR   ARMY
         11.              IC-71390X MAJ SEKHAR KUMAR, EME, 5 RR   ARMY
         12.              IC-71459W MAJ MOHIT GREWAL, ASC, 18 RR ARMY
         13.              IC-71508N MAJ ADITYA VIKRAM SINGH, MECH INF, 13 AR   ARMY
         14.              IC-71834W MAJ DEEPAK KUMAR UPADHYAY, SC, 9 PARA (SF)   ARMY
         15.              IC-72543H MAJ S ARUN, JAK RIF, 3 RR ARMY
         16.              IC-72692W MAJ RISHI R, MECH INF, 42 RR ARMY
         17.              IC-73258W MAJ MALAY BAIDYA, KUMAON, 13 RR  ARMY
         18.              IC-73515H MAJ BISHAL SINGH THAPA, KUMAON, 13 RR ARMY
         19.              IC-74906A MAJ PRADEEP KUMAR NIGAM, MAHAR, 1 RR ARMY
         20.              IC-75642W MAJ MANISH KUMAR YADAV, ENGRS, 3 RR ARMY
         21.              IC-75660Y MAJ ANKIT HARJAI, ARMD, 22 RR   ARMY
         22.              SC-00640K MAJ JASBIR SINGH, ARMD, 38 AR   ARMY
         23.              SS-42867Y MAJ SUMEER SINGH, 9 PARA (SF) ARMY
         24.              SS-45482M MAJ PEEYOOSH PANDEY, ENGRS, 1 RR ARMY
         25.            ] IC-77334P CAPT PRASOON SHARMA, 9 PARA (SF)   ARMY
         26.              IC-78348F CAPT SARANGTHEM SHYAM, 2 PARA (SF) ARMY
         27.              IC-78817Y CAPT MITENDER YADAV, 21 MAHAR ARMY
         28.              IC-79353Y CAPT JAIDEEP RAWAT, 20 DOGRA   ARMY
         29.              IC-80787L CAPT JASDEEP SINGH, 1/1 GR   ARMY
         30.              SS-44873L CAPT MANOJ MALIK, AAD, 107 AD REGT ARMY
         31.              SS-44990W CAPT RAKESH NAIR, ARMD, 22 RR ARMY
         32.              SS-45306P CAPT UMESH LAMBA, 1 PARA (SF)   ARMY
         33.              SS-47626H CAPT AJIT LIMBU, 1/5 GR (FF)   ARMY
         34.              JC-603041M SUB SHITAL PRASAD PUNN, 1/1 GR ARMY
         35.              JC-501049L NB SUB BALWINDER SINGH, 22 SIKH ARMY
         36.              JC-608107F NAIB SUBEDAR RAVIN KHANDAL, FIRST BATTALION THE THIRD GORKHA RIFLES   ARMY
         37.              2486816L HAV PRADEEP KUMAR, 21 PUNJAB   ARMY
         38.              4000066P HAV MADAN LAL, 20 DOGRA (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
         39.              4076879Y HAVILDAR BRIJENDRA LAL, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE ARMY
         40.              4368172L HAV L PONGCHAI KONYAK, ASSAM, 35 RR   ARMY
         41.              5046806N HAVILDAR DAMAR BAHADUR PUN , FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)   ARMY
         42.              13760447N HAV MOHD HUSSAIN, 17 JAK RIF ARMY
         43.              13760972K HAV ISHWAR SINGH, JAK RIF, 3 RR ARMY
         44.              13764171A HAV ASHOK KUMAR, 9 PARA (SF)   ARMY
         45.              3396369F L/HAV DAVINDER SINGH, 17 SIKH (POSTHUMOUS)   ARMY
         46.              13623331L L/HAV RAM KUMAR, 20 DOGRA ARMY
         47.              13764330M L/HAV RAISHAM SINGH, JAK RIF, 52 RR ARMY
         48.              2804152M NK TUPARE RAJENDRA NARAYAN, 22 MLI (POSTHUMOUS)   ARMY
         49.              3197436K NK KULDEEP SINGH, 18 JAT   ARMY
         50.              3999686L NK RADHA KRISHAN, DOGRA, 62 RR ARMY
         51.              4084852W LANCE NAIK SUKHPAL SINGH, 4TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLE ARMY
         52.              4192682F NK BHAGWAN SINGH RAUTELA, KUMAON, 50 RR   ARMY
                   53.              4192720M NK PRAMOD KUMAR KANYAL, KUMAON, 13 RR   ARMY
                   54.              4195610H NK HARISH SINGH CHUPHAL, KUMAON, 13 RR ARMY
                   55.              4573939A NK REVAT SINGH, MAHAR, 1 RR ARMY
                   56.              4574373K NK RAMBEER SINGH RAJPUT, MAHAR, 30 RR   ARMY
                   57.              9108390L NK JAWEED AHMAD BHAT, 9 PARA (SF) ARMY
                   58.              12984405N NK NASEER AHMAD MIR, TA, 163 INF BN (TA) (H&H) ARMY
                   59.              13625978X NK NANDA PRASAD, 4 PARA (SF)   ARMY
                   60.              14932294Y NK DILEEP KUMAR SINGH, MECH INF, 5 RR     ARMY
                   61.              15337560P NK CHITTARANJAN DEBBARMA, 51 ENGR REGT(POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
                   62.              2497303W L/NK PANJAB SINGH, 21 PUNJAB ARMY
                   63.              3004193L L/NK HANS RAM, 3 RAJPUT ARMY
                   64.              4005617Y L/NK RAKESH KUMAR, 20 DOGRA ARMY
                   65.              5049793M L/NK LAL BAHADUR THAPA, 4/1 GR (ATT WITH 35 RR) ARMY
                   66.              5456130X L/NK RAJU CHETRY, 1/5 GR (FF) ARMY
                   67.              15169808X L/NK SAIKHEDE SAGAR ASHOK, ARTY, 13 RR ARMY
                   68.              2503753M SEP PARAMJEET, PUNJAB, 54 RR ARMY
                   69.              3007786H SEP BHAG SINGH, 3 RAJPUT ARMY
                   70.              3010595Y SEP PANKAJ SINGH, RAJPUT, 44 RR ARMY
                   71.              3200871M SEP VISHAL CHAUDHARI, 18 JAT (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
                   72.              3202262F SEP BABALOO SINGH, 18 JAT (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
                   73.              3209481L SEP VICKY, 18 JAT ARMY
                   74.              14848055Y SEP AJOY SARKAR, ASC, 30 RR ARMY
                   75.              14937791M SEP NEERAJ KUMAR, MECH INF, 35 RR ARMY
                   76.              5050884H LATE RIFLEMAN RABIN SHARMA, FOURTH BATTALION THE FIRST GORKHA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
                   77.              5251505X RIFLEMAN BED SINGH RANA, FIRST BATTALION THE THIRD GORKHA RIFLES ARMY
                   78.              13770563K RFN ANGRAZ SINGH, JAK RIF, 52 RR ARMY
                   79.              13770572L RFN RAVI KUMAR, JAK RIF, 31 RR (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
                   80.              13777554L RFN ABHINASH RAI, 17 JAK RIF ARMY
                   81.              G/5006436W RFN RUHITESWAR CHANGMAI, 16 ASSAM RIFLE ARMY
                   82.              G/5013646Y RFN KHAMPAI WANGSU, 13 ASSAM RIFLE (POSTHUMOUS) ARMY
                   83.              G/5016453K RFN AMARNATH S, 28 ASSAM RIFLE ARMY
                   84.              13776342N PTR VIKRANT PARIHAR, 1 PARA (SF) ARMY
                   85.              4092134P PTR JAYVEER SINGH, 9 PARA (SF) ARMY
NAO SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)
  1.  
LT PUSHPINDER TYAGI (07452-K) NAVY
  1.  
JASKARAN SINGH, CH MECH (122343-B) NAVY
  1.  
AZHAR AZHARUDDIN, SEA II CD III (237737-N) NAVY
VAYU SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)
  1.  
WING COMMANDER SUBHASH SINGH RAO (25827) FLYING (PILOT) AIR FORCE
  1.  
WING COMMANDER RAVINDER AHLAWAT (26300) FLYING (PILOT)    AIR FORCE

Get SSB Dates and Notification In your Inbox !

You May Also Like

comments