Sports GK Current Affairs Questions For CDS NDA AFCAT Defence Exams

Sports General Knowledge and Current Affairs eBook contains detailed explanation, facts, data and GK questions and answers on Sports, in this ebook you will find easy to remember data based on sports and MCQs related to Sports and Games which you may face in exams like  UPSC IAS, IPS, IES, IFS, CDS, NDA, AFCAT, State-PSC, SSC, Railways and other competitive examinations. Important 150+ Sports GK Current Affairs Questions AFCAT 2018 CDS 2018 NDA 2018. Read the important sports GK and Current Affairs questions for AFCAT 2 2018, CDS 2 2018 and NDA 2 2018.

Sports GK Current Affairs Questions For CDS NDA AFCAT Defence Exams

 

Contains:

  • Major Sports Events
  • Facts about Olympic Games
  • Indian Medal Winners at the Olympic Games
  • Indian Hockey Medals at the Olympic Games
  • First in Sports – India
  • First in Sports – World
  • Stadiums in India
  • Crickets Stadiums in the World
  • Sports Awards
  • BCCI Awards
  • All India Football Federation Awards
  • Tennis Important Facts
  • Tennis Important Cups and Trophies
  • Most Men’s/Women’s Grand Slam Titles
  • Most Australian Open Singles Titles
  • Most French Open Singles Titles
  • Most Wimbledon Singles Titles
  • Most US Open Singles Titles
  • Most total singles/doubles titles in the Open era
  • Cricket Highest Career Total Runs
  • Cricket Highest Individual Scores
  • Cricket Most Wickets
  • Cricket Most Centuries
  • Sports Important Cups and Trophies
  • Number of Players in Each Team
  • Sports Field Measurements
  • Sports Organisations of the World
  • List of international sports events held in India
  • Indian Hockey Medals
  • Terms Used – Sports and Games
  • Notable Sports Personalities of India 2018
  • Sports General Awareness Questions and Answers
  • Major Sports Events to Remember 2017 – 2018
  • List of IPL Winners
  • IPL 2018 Questions and Answers
  • FIFA World Cup 2018 Current Affairs
  • FIFA World Cup 2018 Questions and Answers
  • Sports Current Affairs Questions

Download Sports GK eBook PDF

Sports GK and Current Affairs EBook SSBCrack
Download Now

Major Sports Events to Remember 2017 – 2018

  • P V Sindhu wins silver World Championships 2018 of Badminton. Ace Indian shuttler P V Sindhu finished second best winning silver medal at World Championships 2018 of Badminton in women’s singles category held at Nanjing, China. It makes Sindhu only Indian to have four world championships podium finishes. Earlier she had won two bronze medals at 2013 (Guangzhou) and 2014 (Copenhagen) editions.
  • Tokyo 2020 committee officially launches Olympic mascots. The name of the blue-checked Olympic mascot ‘Miraitowa’ is derived from a combination of the Japanese words for future and eternity and seeks to “promote a future full of eternal hope in the hearts of people all over the world”.
  • The 2018 Wimbledon Championships was a tennis tournament held from2 July to 15 July 2018. It was the 132nd edition of the championships and 51st edition in the Open Era. The tournament was held at the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom.
  • Government selects 734 athletes for Khelo-India scholarships. Sports Authority of India (SAI) under Union Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs has cleared 734 athletes for the scholarship under the Khelo India Talent Development Scheme. They were selected High Powered Committee of SAI. Through this programme, the athletes will get training at government-accredited residential academies. They will be provided with annual stipend of Rs. 1,20,000 on quarterly basis to meet their out of pocket expenses, treatment of injuries and other expenses.
  • Sports Authority of India shortlists 734 youngsters for KHELO INDIA scholarship programme. The scholarship programme is designed to take care of expenses of the players including training, development, boarding and lodging and tournament exposure apart from the expense allowance.
  • Neeraj Chopra clinches gold at French Athletics meet. India’s star javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra won the gold medal at the Sotteville Athletics meet in France on July 17, 2018. The competitive field also included the 2012 London Olympics gold-medalist Keshorn Walcott of Trinidad and Tobago, who could only manage to throw78.26m, finishing at the fifth position.
  • France crowned World Champions after 20 years, Croatia’s Luka Modric wins Golden Ball. The 2018 FIFA World Cup ended with France being crowned the world champions. The French team with 4-2 scorecard triumphed over Croatia, in one of the highest-scoring finals ever. The win comes for France, 20 years after they claimed their first FIFA title- in 1998.
  • Hima Das becomes first Indian woman to win gold in World Junior Athletics. Indian sprinter Hima Das has scripted history by becoming the first Indian woman athlete to win a gold medal in the women’s 400m final race at the IAAF World Under-20 Athletics Championships, held in Tampere, Finland.
  • Dipa Karmakar becomes first Indian to win gold at Gymnastics World Cup. Dipa Karmakar has scripted history by becoming the first Indian gymnast to win a gold medal in the vault event of the FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Challenge Cup at Mersin, Turkey. The win comes as Karmakar returned to action after a long layoff of almost two years due to a knee injury.
  • Rahul Dravid, Ricky Ponting inducted into ICC Hall of Fame. Former Indian captain Rahul Dravid, former Australian captain Ricky Ponting and former England Women’s wicket-keeper Claire Taylor have been inducted by the ICC into the Cricket Hall of Fame. With the move, Dravid became the fifth Indian player to be named in the Hall of Fame.
  • Sports ministry approves upward revision of pension to meritorious sportspersons. Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Rajyavardhan Rathore has approved the upward revision of pension to meritorious sportspersons. Under the revised rates, the rate of pension has been doubled off the existing rate of pension on winning medals in international sports events.
  • Mithali Raj becomes first Indian to score 2,000 runs in T20 International. Mithali Raj has become the first Indian cricketer to score 2,000 runs in T20 Internationals. She achieved the feat during India’s seven-wicket win over Sri Lanka in the Women’s Asia Cup T20 at Kaula Lumpur.
  • National Sports University Ordinance, 2018 comes into force. The National Sports University Ordinance, 2018 has come into force after it received Indian President Ram Nath Kovind’s assent. The approval of the ordinance will pave way for the set up of the country’s first National Sports University with headquarters at Manipur.
  • BCCI, UN Environment sign agreement to promote ‘green’ Cricket in India. The BCCI and United Nations Environment have signed an agreement to promote ‘green cricket’ in India. The partnership will focus on phasing out single-use plastic across stadiums in the country.cds afcat nda sports gk questions

IPL 2018 Questions and Answers

Q1. Which of the following team has won the 11th edition of Indian Premier League (IPL) after defeating Sunrisers Hyderabad by 8 wickets?

(a) Sunrisers Hyderabad

(b) Kolkata Knight Riders

(c) Rajasthan Royals

(d) Chennai Super Kings

(e) Delhi Daredevils

Ans.(d)

Sol. It has been the season full of ups and downs for the 11th edition of Indian Premier League (IPL) 2018. Chennai Super Kings beat Sunrisers Hyderabad by 8 wickets in the final of the 2018 Indian Premier League at the Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai.

Q2. Which among the following teams had collectively won the most number of Indian Premier League titles since 2008?

(a) Chennai Super Kings and Kolkata Knight Riders

(b) Chennai Super Kings and Mumbai Indians

(c) Chennai Super Kings and Royal Challengers Bengaluru

(d) Chennai Super Kings and Rajasthan Royals

(e) Chennai Super Kings and Delhi Daredevils

Ans.(b)

Sol. Chennai Super Kings equaled Mumbai Indians’ record for winning the most number of Indian Premier League titles.

Q3. Name the player who was awarded the Orange Cap (Most Runs) in IPL 2018.

(a) Shane Watson

(b) Lokesh Rahul

(c) Kane Williamson

(d) Rishabh Pant

(e) Ambati Rayadu

Ans.(c)

Sol. Kane Williamson, captain of Sunrisers Hyderabad, was awarded the Orange Cap (Most Runs)in IPL 2018.

Q4. The Fairplay Award for IPL 2018 was given to which of the following team?

(a) Mumbai Indians

(b) Kings XI Punjab

(c) Chennai Super Kings

(d) Delhi Daredevil

(e) Rajasthan Royals

Ans.(a)

Sol. The Fairplay Award for IPL 2018 was given to Mumbai Indians.

Q5. Name the player who was awarded the Purple Cap (Most Wickets) in IPL 2018.

(a) Rashid Khan

(b) Bhuvaneshwar Kumar

(c) Hardik Pandya

(d) Andrew Tye

(e) Umesh Yadav

Ans.(d)

Sol. Andrew Tye, the fast bowler of Kings XI Punjab, was awarded the Purple Cap (Most Wickets)in IPL 2018.

Q6. Which of the following two IPL teams were involved in the match-fixing scandal in 2013 and were banned for playing for 2 years?

(a) Rajasthan Royals and Deccan Chargers

(b) Deccan Chargers and Chennai Super Kings

(c) Rajasthan Royals and Chennai Super Kings

(d) Delhi Daredevils and Chennai Super Kings

(e) Rajasthan Royals and Pune Warriors

Ans.(c)

Sol. Rajasthan Royals and Chennai Super Kings were the two IPL teams were involved in the match-fixing scandal in 2013 and were banned for playing for 2 years.

Q7. Name the stylish batsman/bowler who was awarded as Emerging Player of IPL 2018.

(a) Rashid Khan

(b) Virat Kohli

(c) Andrew Tye

(d) Prithvi Shaw

(e) Rishabh Pant

Ans.(e)

Sol. Rishabh Pant, the stylish batsman of Delhi Daredevil team was awarded as Emerging Player of IPL 2018.

FIFA World Cup 2018 Questions and Answers

Q1. The 21st edition of the FIFA World Cup concluded in the Russian capital of Moscow. Which of the following country has emerged as the champion team of the FIFA World Cup 2018?  

(a) England

(b) France

(c) Belgium

(d) Brazil

(e) Croatia
Ans.(b)
Sol. The 21st edition of the FIFA World Cup concluded in Luzhniki Stadium in the Russian capital of Moscow. 32 nations, divided into eight groups, battled it out for the coveted trophy in the quadrennial month-long event. France emerged as the champion team of the FIFA World Cup 2018.

Q2. What was the Prize money for the champion team of FIFA World Cup 2018?  

(a) 15 million USD

(b) 20 million USD

(c) 26 million USD

(d) 38 million USD

(e) 42 million USD
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The Prize money for the FIFA World Cup 2018 champion team was 38 million US Dollars.

Q3. Name the player and his country who won the Golden Ball Award 2018 for the World Cup’s Best Player.

(a) Eden Hazard, Belgium

(b) Toni Kroos, Germany

(c) Luka Modric, Croatia

(d) Sergio Ramos, Spain

(e) Robert Lewandowski, Poland

Ans.(c)
Sol. The Golden Ball Award was won by the Croatian captain Luka Modric for the World Cup’s Best Player. Modric won Man-Of-The-Match three times in Croatia’s seven games in Russia.

Q4. Man of the Match award in the Final match of FIFA World Cup 2018 was awarded to _____________. 

(a) Kylian Mbappe

(b) Antoine Griezmann

(c) Paul Pogba

(d) Thierry Henry

(e) Olivier Giroud
Ans.(b)
Sol. Man of the Match in the Final was awarded to Antoine Griezmann of France.

Q5. Name the player who won the Golden Glove Award 2018 for the best goalkeeper. 

(a) Essam El-Hadary

(b) Rui Patricio

(c) Thibaut Courtois

(d) Hugo Lloris

(e) David De Gea
Ans.(c)
Sol. Golden Glove Award: Belgium’s Thibaut Courtois won the Golden Glove award for the best goalkeeper.

Sports Current Affairs Questions

  1. Which team has won the 2018 Cotif Cup football tournament?
  2. Venezuela
  3. Mauritania
  4. India
  5. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation: The Indian Under-20 football team has created history by winning the 2018 Cotif Cup football tournament by defeating the 6-time U20 World Cup champions Argentina by 2-1 in their final match in Spain on 6 August. Deepak Tangri scored for India in the 4th minute and Anwar Ali’s 68th minute put India 2-0 up against the most successful team in U-20 World Cup history. Argentina pulled one back in the 72nd minute, and hit the cross bar in added time, but failed to break the Indian resolve as India concluded the tournament with a memorable performance.

View Answer Discuss in Forum Workspace Report

  1. A facial recognition system using artificial intelligence will be used at which of the following event?
  2. ISSF World Cup Shooting
  3. 18th Asian games
  4. 33 Winter Olympics
  5. 2020 Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games

Answer: Option D

Explanation: A facial recognition system using artificial intelligence will be used at the 2020 Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games. The Tokyo Olympics will be the first games to have this kind of security system using facial recognition technology. It is aimed at strengthening security and preventing terrorism, as well as shortening waiting times to lower athlete stress.

 

  1. Which country’s women team has clinched gold in the Blitz event at the Asian Nations Chess Cup 2018?
  2. India
  3. Vietnam
  4. China
  5. Spain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian women chess team has clinched the gold in the Blitz event at the Asian Nations Chess Cup 2018 at Hamadan, Iran on August 3. It’s India’s first gold-medal finish at the event since 2014. The Indian team comprising Harika Dronavalli, Eesha Karavade, Padmini Rout, Vaishali R and Aakanksha Haga left the teams from Vietnam and China behind to clinch gold. Apart from this, they also bagged a silver and a bronze in the Rapid and Classical categories, respectively. India (1st) finished with 21.5 points, Vietnam (2nd) settled for silver with 18.5 and China (3rd) bagged bronze with 17.5.

View Answer Discuss in Forum Workspace Report

  1. Which team won the gold medal in the Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018?
  2. Netherlands
  3. Ireland
  4. Spain
  5. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation: Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018 was held in Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London. Defending champions the Netherlands defeated Ireland 6-0 in the finals and won the Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018 title. The Netherlands have emerged as the world champions in Women’s hockey for a record 8th time. They have extended their unbeaten performance in all competitions to 32 matches. Kitty van Male, one among the 6 different goal scorers emerged as the top scorer of the tournament with 8 goals.

View Answer Discuss in Forum Workspace Report

  1. The Asin Nations Cup Chess Tournament 2018 was held in __________.
  2. China
  3. Iran
  4. Singaore
  5. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The biennial Asian Nations Cup Chess Tournament was held in Hamadan, Iran. It was organized by Iran Chess Federation on behalf of Asian Chess Federation. India won 5 medals: 1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze. India ranked 2nd in the overall ranking. he winning team of Gold consisted of : Grand Master Harika Dronavalli , International Master Eesha Karavade, International Master Padmini Rout and Women’s International Masters (WIMs) Vaishali R, Aakanksha Hagawane.

  1. What is the rank of Indian men’s hockey team in the latest FIH rankings?
  2. 5
  3. 4
  4. 3
  5. 2

Answer: Option A

Explanation: Indian men’s hockey team has improved one rank and has reached the 5th spot in the latest FIH rankings chart. Germany, England, Spain, New Zealand and Ireland are the other teams in the top 10. In the women’s rankings, the Indian team improved one spot to and reached 9th position.

  1. Which team won the WSF-World junior squash team championship 2018?
  2. England
  3. USA
  4. Egypt
  5. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation: The Egypt squash team has won the boy’s title at the 6th WSF-World junior squash team championship 2018 by defeating England by 2-0 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on July 29. Egypt’s Marwan Tarek, who lost the individual championship final, defeated Nick Wall of England in straight games. Czech Republic and USA finished third and secured the bronze medal. Host India finished 11th overall.

  1. Which team entered quarter finals of 2018 Women’s Hockey World Cup?
  2. India
  3. Ireland
  4. England
  5. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation: India stormed into the quarterfinals of the Women’s Hockey World Cup beating Italy 3-0 in London. In their last playoffs, Indian women produced a stellar performance to ease past Italy. Two penalty corner goals from Neha Goyal and Vandana Katariya in 45th and 55th minute helped India register the emphatic win. India will meet in Ireland. Meanwhile, in the second crossover match of the day, hosts England beat Korea 2-0 to set up a quarterfinal date with the Netherlands. The semi-finals will be played on Saturday. The Final is slated for Sunday.

 

  1. How many medals are bagged by the India in the 2018 Jordan Junior and Cadet Open?
  2. 8
  3. 12
  4. 20
  5. 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation: The 2018 Jordan Junior and Cadet Open was held in Amman, Jordan. India won 15 medals: 2 gold, 3 silver and 10 bronze at the 2018 Jordan Junior and Cadet Open.

  1. ICC, organised the ‘Sano Cricket Curry Festival’ in which city?
  2. Sano
  3. Tokyo
  4. Shinjuku
  5. Hong Kong

Answer: Option A

Explanation: International cricket’s governing body, ICC, organised the ‘Sano Cricket Curry Festival’ in the Japanese city of Sano to promote cricket in the nation. A cricket match between the Japanese cricket team and an Indian team was held at the event. The festival also featured cultural events and food from cricket-playing nations like Bangladesh, India, Pakistan, Nepal and Sri Lanka.

Download Sports GK eBook PDF

Sports GK and Current Affairs EBook SSBCrack
Download Now

Get SSB Dates and Notification In your Inbox !

You May Also Like

comments

DOWNLOAD e-BOOKs