36.7 C
Delhi
Saturday, May 18, 2024
Cut OffCDSCDS 1 2024 Cut Off Marks, CDS 1 Exam Expected Cutoff and...

CDS 1 2024 Cut Off Marks, CDS 1 Exam Expected Cutoff and Previous Year Cut Off Marks

The announcement of the CDS 1 2024 cutoff marks is eagerly awaited by candidates who appeared for the exam. By analyzing previous cutoff trends and considering various factors, we can estimate the expected cutoff marks for this year.

The CDS 1 2024 examination has recently concluded, leaving candidates eagerly awaiting the announcement of the cutoff marks. The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) is responsible for determining and releasing the cutoff marks for the Combined Defence Services (CDS) exam. In this article, we will provide a detailed analysis of the CDS 1 2024 exam and discuss the expected cutoff marks based on previous trends.

CDS 1 2024 Exam Overview

The CDS 1 2024 exam took place on April 21, 2024, at various centers across the country. The exam serves as a gateway for entry into prestigious academies like the Indian Military Academy (IMA) Dehradun, Indian Naval Academy (INA) Ezhimala, Air Force Academy (AFA) Dundigal, and Officers’ Training Academy (OTA) Chennai.

Exam Analysis

According to the feedback from aspirants, the English paper of CDS 1 2024 was moderate, allowing candidates to attempt a good number of questions. However, a few questions posed challenges for some candidates. The English section included topics like loan words and their meanings, adaptation of borrowed words, and the usage of paired words. On the other hand, the General Knowledge paper was tough compared to English, with a moderate to difficult overall level. A significant number of questions were asked from History, Geography, and Economics.

Factors Affecting CDS Exam Cut Off Marks

The cutoff marks for the CDS exam are influenced by various factors. These factors include:

  1. Total number of applicants: The number of candidates appearing for the exam plays a crucial role in determining the cutoff marks.
  2. Available vacancies: The number of seats available in different academies affects the cutoff marks.
  3. Difficulty level of the exam: The complexity of the question paper influences the cutoff marks.
  4. Previous year cutoff trends: The cutoff marks from previous years can provide insights into the expected cutoff for the current year.

Previous Year Cut Off Marks Analysis

To estimate the CDS 1 2024 cutoff, we can refer to the cutoff marks from previous years. The table below presents the cutoff marks declared by the UPSC in previous CDS exams:

Name Of ExaminationIMAINAAFAOTA
CDS (I) 20181189813869
CDS (II) 201811610213180
CDS (I) 201911610512978
CDS (II) 201913412214895
CDS (I) 202013011814393
CDS (II) 202013913415297
CDS (I) 2021145136158107
CDS (II) 2021138132148102
CDS (I) 2022136128147100
CDS (II) 202212611813698
CDS (1) 2023132122142101

Based on the previous cutoff trends, we can anticipate the CDS 1 2024 cutoff to be as follows:

Name of ExaminationIMAINAAFAOTA
CDS (I) 202412811513397

Expected Cutoff for CDS 1 2024

Candidates who appeared for the CDS 1 2024 exam can check the official UPSC website for the expected cutoff marks. The official cutoff marks will determine the eligibility of candidates for further rounds. Experts will soon publish the predicted cutoff scores for the written test on various platforms.

How to Check CDS 1 2024 Cut Off Marks

To access the CDS 1 2024 cutoff marks from the official UPSC website, follow the steps below:

  1. Visit the official UPSC website.
  2. Go to the homepage and click on the “CDS Cutoff Marks” option.
  3. The written exam cutoff marks will be displayed on the screen.
  4. Save or download the category-specific cutoff PDF for future reference.

CDS Selection Procedure

The CDS selection process involves three stages: the written test, SSB interview, and medical examination. Let’s explore each stage in detail.

Written Test

The written test is the first stage of the CDS selection process. It consists of three papers: English, General Knowledge, and Elementary Mathematics (for IMA, INA, and AFA). Candidates applying for OTA only need to take the English and General Knowledge papers. The written exam is objective in nature, with each paper having a time limit of two hours.

SSB Interview

Candidates who clear the written test move on to the second stage, which is the SSB interview. The SSB interview is a five-day process that evaluates candidates on various aspects of their personality, including physical, cognitive, and psychological attributes. Before proceeding to the second stage, candidates must clear stage 1 tests, including the Officer Intelligence Rating (PPDT), which assesses verbal and nonverbal abilities.

Medical Examination

The medical examination is the final step in the selection process. It ensures that candidates are medically fit to join the defence forces. Candidates must pass each stage before proceeding to the next. The final selection is based on the overall performance in these stages. It’s important to note that the selection process may vary slightly based on the academy and course for which the candidate has applied.

Conclusion

The announcement of the CDS 1 2024 cutoff marks is eagerly awaited by candidates who appeared for the exam. By analyzing previous cutoff trends and considering various factors, we can estimate the expected cutoff marks for this year. Candidates should regularly check the official UPSC website for updates on the cutoff marks. The CDS exam presents a great opportunity for aspirants to join prestigious defence academies. With dedication and thorough preparation, candidates can aim to surpass the cutoff marks and achieve their dream of serving the nation in the defence sector.

spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img
SSBCrack
SSBCrackhttps://ssbcrack.com/
The Editorial Team at SSBCrack consists of professional writers, journalists and defence aspirants.
spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img

Trending News

- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img

Recent News

spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img
Related news
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here