Tuesday, Mar 17, 2026
SSBCrack
Search
  • Home
  • Indian Defence News
  • Notification
  • SSB Interview
    • SSB Interview Date
    • Screening
    • Psychology
    • GTO
    • Personal Interview
    • Conference
    • Medical
    • Merit List
  • Books
    • OIR Test & PPDT
    • SSB Interview
    • Psych Tests Workbook
    • SSB Psychology
    • NDA Exam
    • CDS Exam
    • AFCAT
    • EKT
  • eBooks
    • SSB eBook
    • OIR Test eBook
    • TAT eBook
    • SRT eBook
    • WAT eBook
    • Current Affairs
    • General Knowledge
  • Online Courses
    • NDA Exam
    • CDS Exam
    • CDS OTA Exam
    • AFCAT Exam
    • MNS Exam
    • TA Exam
    • ACC Exam
  • Download APP
  • Success Stories
  • Join Us
Reading: 50+ AFCAT Reasoning Questions [96 Marks]
Share
Font ResizerAa
SSBCrackSSBCrack
  • Home
  • Notification
  • SSB Interview
  • Books
  • eBooks
  • Courses
Search
  • Home
  • Notification
  • SSB Interview
  • Books
  • eBooks
  • Courses
Follow US
© 2010 - 2025 SSBCrack . All Rights Reserved.

Home » 50+ AFCAT Reasoning Questions [96 Marks]

AFCAT

50+ AFCAT Reasoning Questions [96 Marks]

By SSBCrack
Last updated: February 18, 2018
Share
50+ AFCAT Reasoning Questions

We can say that test of reasoning is one of the scoring parts of AFCAT question paper. If you are someone who is going to attempt the AFCAT exam for the first time, you must know how many questions will be asked from each section. Below we have mentioned the question wise breakup of the AFCAT paper and also given few practice questions from the test of reasoning for the upcoming AFCAT exam. 

Olive Squad Coffee Mugs

There are four sections in the AFCAT question paper:

  1. English Verbal Ability: 25 Questions
  2. General Knowledge: 25 Questions
  3. Numerical Ability: 18 Questions
  4. Test of Reasoning: 32 Questions

So now you know, the test of reasoning section has around 32 questions, which means if you can give 100% correct answers in the test of reasoning section, you can score 32 x 3 = 95 marks. 95 marks just from a single section, isn’t it great? not to forget, solving this section will take a lesser amount of time when compared to Numerical ability. 

More Read

AFCAT 1 2026 Result Declared: Check Scorecard, Cut-Off and AFSB Interview Details
AFCAT 2 2025 Result Declared: Check Your Answer Sheet
AFCAT 2 2025 Admit Card Out

How to score more marks in AFCAT reasoning section?

  1. Only practice can help. Solve as many as questions before the exam.
  2. Understand the logic behind the figures to solve figure related questions.
  3. Do not leave this section for last, you might make errors in simple questions. 
  4. Read each question twice even when you are sure. 

Type of questions in AFCAT Reasoning section:

  • Logical Venn Diagrams
  • Pattern Completion
  • Analogy Questions
  • Classification
  • Classification of Images
  • Image series
  • DOT Questions
  • Embedded Figures

50+ AFCAT Reasoning Questions [96 Marks]

1.  Choose the word which is different from the rest.
A. Teach
B. Instruct
C. Educate
D. Explain

Answer: Option B

  

2.  Choose the word which is different from the rest.
A. Veena
B. Sitar
C. Drum
D. Guitar

Answer: Option C

 

3.  Choose the word which is different from the rest.
A. Gallon
B. Ton
C. Quintal
D. Kilogram

Answer: Option A

 

4.  Choose the word which is different from the rest.
A. Copper
B. Silver
C. Gold
D. Platinum

Answer: Option A

 

5.  Choose the word which is different from the rest.
A. Sandstone
B. Basalt
C. Granite
D. Pumice

Answer: Option A

 

6.  Choose the word which is different from the rest.
A. Wheat
B. Paddy
C. Jowar
D. Mustard

Answer: Option D

 

7.  Choose the word which is different from the rest.
A. Trivandrum
B. Bangalore
C. Bhubaneswar
D. Vijayawada

Answer: Option D

 

8.  Choose the word which is different from the rest.
A. Bangalore
B. Nagpur
C. Bhopal
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option B

 

9.  Choose the word which is different from the rest.
A. Chair
B. Bench
C. Table
D. Stool

Answer: Option C

 

10.  Choose the word which is different from the rest.
A. Rhea
B. Trout
C. Lamprey
D. Salmon

Answer: Option A

Download AFCAT Reasoning Practice Questions

afcat book
Get this book
IMA Mug

IMA Mug

₹499
Shop Now
IAF Mug

IAF Mug

₹499
Shop Now
NDA Mug

NDA Mug

₹499
Shop Now
Navy Mug

Navy Mug

₹299
Shop Now
NSG Mug

NSG Coffee Mug

₹499
Shop Now
TAGGED:AFCAT
Share This Article
Facebook Whatsapp Whatsapp Telegram
BySSBCrack
Follow:
The Editorial Team at SSBCrack comprises seasoned journalists, professional content writers, and dedicated defence aspirants with deep domain knowledge in military affairs, national security, and geopolitics.
Previous Article HOW TO HANDLE NEGATIVE WORDS IN WAT How To Handle Negative Words in WAT?
Next Article nda cadet NDA Cadet Carried His Injured Buddy 2.5 kms, Got Ray-Ban From GOC 2 Corps

TRENDING NEWS

General Upendra Dwivedi Addresses HDMC-21 Participants at College of Defence Management, Secunderabad

General Upendra Dwivedi Addresses HDMC-21 Participants at College of Defence Management, Secunderabad

March 11, 2026
Rear Admiral Handu Reviewing

Rear Admiral Prashant Handu Reviews Operational Readiness at Naval Armament Depot Bheemunipatnam

March 13, 2026
US KC-135 Crash in Iraq: Crew Had No Parachute Escape System

US KC-135 Crash in Iraq: Crew Had No Parachute Escape System

March 13, 2026
Subedar Sandeep Kumar

Subedar Sandeep Kumar Dhaka Makes Supreme Sacrifice During Operation Sheri Kalan in Poonch

March 14, 2026

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Lt Gen RC Tiwari Reviews Operational Preparedness at Trishakti Corps, Visits New FabLab
March 16, 2026
Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth Reviews Infrastructure and Welfare Projects at Colaba Military Station
March 16, 2026
Lt Gen RC Tiwari Reviews Operational Preparedness at Trinity Military Station
March 16, 2026
Meet Daughter-in-Law of Col Mahendra Singh Repaswal: Priyanka Choudhary Secures AIR 79 in UPSC
March 16, 2026
Russia Offers India Advanced Twin-Seat Su-57 Stealth Fighter with Full Technology Transfer
March 16, 2026
SSBCrack-Logo (2)

SSBCrack.com is a leading online platform dedicated to helping Indian defence aspirants prepare for the various armed forces examinations.

  • About Us
  • Cookie Policy
  • We Are Hiring
  • Write for SSBCrack
  • Share Your Story
  • Contact Us
  • SSBCrackExams
  • SSBCrack Hindi
  • SSBCrack News
  • SSB Interview Coaching
  • SSB Interview eBooks
  • Cookie Policy
  • Copyright Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Terms and Conditions
  • PPDT Pictures
  • 15 OLQs for SSB
  • SSB Dress Code
  • SSB Rapid Fire Questions
  • SSB Interview Questions
  • SSB Interview Screening Test
  • SSB Interview Conference Questions
  • SSB Interview Process
  • Preparation Books
  • Online Courses
  • NDA Exam
  • CDS Exam
  • AFCAT
  • Success Stories
  • SSB Date
  • Screening
  • Psychology
  • Personal Interview
  • GTO
  • Conference
  • SSB Medical
  • Merit List

Follow US: 

© 2010-2026 SSBCrack. All Rights Reserved.

 
 

    Welcome Back!

    Sign in to your account

    Username or Email Address
    Password

    Lost your password?