7000+ Current Affairs Questions For NDA 2 2018 – Current Affairs Notes

Current Affairs Questions For NDA 2 2018 – Current Affairs Notes: UPSC is going to conduct the NDA 2 2018 examination on 9 September 2018 and lakhs of defence aspirants will be facing the NDA 2 2018 examination to join the prestigious National Defence Academy and Naval Academy after 12th. NDA 2 2018 will consist of 2 main questions papers which are mathematics and General Ability which also comprise of English.  As many aspirants are asking us regarding the NDA 2 2018 current affairs questions and current affairs notes, we are linking few good study material for the preparation for NDA 2 2018  current affairs. Candidates can face current affairs questions from January – August 2018. We suggest all the aspirants to cover minimum7-8 months of current affairs.

In NDA 2 2018, aspirants will face current affairs and GK question in paper 2 general ability test. Below are few questions which will help you to prepare for the NDA 2 2018 current affairs. You can read these NDA current affairs notes every day to perform better in current affairs sections. 

 

PAPER I- MATHEMATICS
Total Marks 300 Marks
Total No. of Questions 120
Marks awarded for Correct answer 2.5 marks
Marks deducted for wrong answer -0.85
Exam Duration 2.5 Hours
PAPER II- GENERAL ABILITY
Total Marks 600 marks
Total No. of Questions 150
No. of questions in English Section 50
No. Of questions in General knowledge Section 100
Maximum Marks for English 200 marks
Maximum Marks for G.K. 400 marks 
Marks for Correct Answer 4 marks in both sections
Marks for Incorrect Answer -1.33 marks in both sections
Exam Duration 2.5 Hours

The NDA Current Affairs monthly Notes consists of:

  • Day wise major events.
  • Monthly current affairs questions.
  • Static GK
  • Important news
  • Mostly asked questions

Current Affairs Questions For NDA 2 2018 – Current Affairs Notes

Current Affairs July 2018 eBook [1200+ Questions Included]
Current Affairs June 2018 eBook [1100+ Questions Included]
Current Affairs May 2018 eBook [1350+ Questions Included]
Current Affairs April 2018 eBook [1085+ Questions Included]
Current Affairs March 2018 eBook [841+ Questions Included]
Current Affairs February 2018 eBook [1060+ Questions Included]
Current Affairs January 2018 eBook [1030+ Questions Included]

  1. What is the rank of India in the JLL’s Global Real Estate Transparency Index 2018?

(A) 35

(B) 42

(C) 39

(D) 28

Answer: (A) 35- India has moved up a place to 35th spot in JLL’s Global Real Estate Transparency Index 2018, registering maximum improvement in transparency over the last two years. Policy reforms, liberalisation of FDI into realty and retail, strengthening of public information and assigning industry status to affordable housing helped India surge ahead in the rankings. According to the survey, UK is at the top position followed by Australia and the US.Venezuela is the least transparent market with 100th rank.

 

  1. Who among the given has won the women’s 100 m event at the 58th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championship, Guwahati?

(A) Shiny Abraham

(B) Manjeet Kaur

(C) Tintu Lukka

(D) Dutee Chand

Answer: (D) Dutee Chand – Indian sprinter Dutee Chand has set a new national record in the women’s 100-metre race at the 58th National Inter State Senior Athletics Championships held at Sarusajai Stadium, Guwahati. She clocked 11.29 seconds to beat her own previous record of 11.30 seconds which she achieved at the Indian Grand Prix in 2017.Dutee has qualified for the Asian Games in 100m and 200m by breaching the qualifying timings at the Inter State Championships.

 

  1. The Indian Navy recently participated in Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with which of the following countries?

(A) Thailand

(B) Bangladesh

(C) Indonesia

(D) Singapore

Answer: (C) Indonesia- The Navies of India and Indonesia participated in Passage Exercise (PASSEX), to enhance their maritime cooperation. Indian Naval ships INS Shakti and INS Kamorta under the command of Rear Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, undertook Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Indonesian Naval Ship KRI Madidihang (855) a Stingrays Class Fast Patrol Craft on leaving the Port of Makassar, Indonesia.

 

  1. The Government of India will observe July 1 as GST Day which marks___________its anniversary.

(A) Second

(B) First

(C) Third

  1. D) Fourth

Answer: (B) First – The Government of India will celebrate July 1, 2018, as ‘GST Day’ to mark the first anniversary of the new indirect tax regime. Goods and Services Tax (GST) was rolled out in the intervening night of June 30 and July 1 in 2017.

 

  1. With which country, BHEL has signed Technology Collaboration Agreement (TCA) for design and manufacture of emission controlling devices for coal-based power plants?

(A) Russia

(B) France

(C) South Korea

(D) Israel

Answer: (C) South Korea- Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has signed Technology Collaboration Agreement (TCA) with South Korean firm NANO Co Ltd. for design and manufacture of emission controlling devices for coal-based thermal power plants to comply with emission norms. Under the agreement, NANO will design and manufacture the solution known as SCR Catalysts for De-NOx application in coal-fired plants to enhance BHEL’s offerings for emission control systems (De-NOx applications).

 

  1. Which among the following sites of Mumbai has recently been inducted into the UNESCO World Heritage Site list?

(A) Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles of Mumbai

(B) The Imperial Tower

(C) 1905 Prince’s TriumphalArch Clock Tower, Mumbai

(D) Global Vipassana Pagoda

Answer: (A) Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles of Mumbai- Mumbai’s Victorian and Art Deco Ensembles has been inscribed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site during 42nd session of the World Heritage Committee of UNESCO at Manama in Bahrain. The Ensemble comprises of two architectural styles, the 19th century collection of Victorian structures and the 20th century Art Deco buildings along the sea, conjoined by means of the historical open space of the Oval Maidan.Collectively it will be known as the Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles of Mumbai.This makes Mumbai city the second city in India after Ahmedabad to be inscribed on the World Heritage List.India now has overall 37 World Heritage Inscriptions with 29 Cultural, 07 Natural and 01 Mixed sites.

 

  1. How many new awards and medals have been announced by the Home Ministry for the police department of India?

(A) 2

(B) 3

(C) 4

(D) 5

Answer: (C) 4- The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the institution of “Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal”for Police Officers of States & Union Territories, Central Police Organisations (CPOs), Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Security Organisation involved in Special Operations. The Union Home Minister has also instituted three more Medals namely the Antarik Suraksha Medal, Asadharan Aashuchan Padak, and Utkrisht & Ati-Utkrisht Seva Medal.

  1. Who among the given has been named as the Captain of India’s 18-member squad for the women’s hockey World Cup 2018?

(A) Rajani Etimarpu

(B) Rani Rampal

(C) Navjot Kaur

(D) Nikki Pradhan

Answer: (B) Rani Rampal- Rani Rampal has been named as the Captain of India’s 18-member squad for the women’s hockey World Cup while goalkeeper Savita will serve as her deputy in the World Cup to be played in London from July 21 to August 5, 2018. India have been placed in Pool B alongside hosts and world no. 2 England, world no. 7 USA and world no. 16 Ireland.

 

  1. CRPF has constituted a team of lady commandos known as________________ to deal with the women stone pelters across Jammu & Kashmir border.

(A) Super 50

(B) Super 100

(C) Super 200

(D) Super 500

Answer: (D) Super 500- The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) has prepared a team of lady commandos to deal with the rising number of women participants involved in the incident of stone pelting across Jammu & Kashmir region to target security forces. Dubbed as ‘Super 500′, the team of lady commandos have been given rigorous training which includes being blindfolded to deal with night-time deployment and repairing weapons in under a minute in case of any malfunction.

 

  1. Which among the following entity has signed an SoI with Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GNFC) to implement Fertilizer Subsidy Disbursement through Blockchain Technology?

(A) NITI Aayog

(B) Ministry of Finance

(C) NABARD

(D) Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)

Answer: (A) NITI Aayog- NITI Aayog and Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GNFC) have signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) today to work together towards implementing a Proof-of-Concept (“PoC”) application using Blockchain Technology for fertiliser subsidy management to make it more transparent and immune to leakages. They will jointly develop the use case, under take research, interact with multiple stakeholders, develop Blockchain solutions, exchange learnings, organise forums, and disseminate learnings across their networks.

NDA Previous Year Solved Papers eBook
Download Now
  1. According to the recently released first Delta Ranking of Aspirational Districts by NITI Aayog, which among the following districts has achieved the top spot?

(A) Asifabad district, Telangana

(B) Dahod district, Gujarat

(C) West Sikkim district, Sikkim

(D) Bijapur district, Chhattisgarh

Answer: (B) Dahod district, Gujarat- The NITI Aayog recently launched the first Delta ranking (incremental progress) for the Aspirational Districts, based on self-reported data of districts between March 31, 2018 to May 31, 2018. These ranking is based on five developmental areas of Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Water Resources, Financial Inclusion and Skill Development, and Basic Infrastructure. Dahod district in Gujarat has been ranked first among 108 ‘aspirational districts’ by the NITI Aayog on the basis of incremental development over two months. West Sikkim district stood second.The NITI Aayog has ranked 108 districts out of 112 Aspirational Districts.

 

  1. Name the Airport which has topped the global ranking list of 2018 OAG Punctual League released by British aviation intelligence firm OAG.

(A) Sharjah Airport, UAE

(B) Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, China

(C) Nagoya Komaki Airport, Japan

(D) Chicago O’Hare, US

Answer: (C) Nagoya Komaki Airport, Japan- Based upon a report by British aviation intelligence firm OAG, Mumbai’s Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport has been ranked as the fifth least punctual airport in the world with a rank of 509 out of the 513 airports globally. These are among the findings in a report of 513 airports and 65 airlines across the world. The Nagoya Komaki Airport in Japan topped the global ranking list with an ‘on-time performance’ (OTP) rate of 94.5 percent. None of the major Indian airports figured among the top 200 in ‘on-time performance’ (OTP), but the small Port Blair airport in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands got the worldwide rank of 65, thanks to its punctuality rate of 84.6 percent.

 

  1. The foundation stone for Gattu irrigation project has been laid down in which state recently?

(A) Gujarat

(B) Madhya Pradesh

(C) Rajasthan

(D) Telangana

Answer: (D) Telangana- Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao had laid foundation stone for Gattu irrigation project in Jogulamba Gadwal district. The project will provide water to 33,000 acres in four mandals in the district. The estimated cost of the project is Rs Rs 553.98 crore.

 

  1. Which bank has been authorized by the government to issue and encash the fourth tranche of the sale of Electoral Bonds?

(A) IDBI Bank

(B) Reserve Bank of India

(C) State Bank of India

(D) HDFC Bank

Answer: (C) State Bank of India- The Government of India had notified the Electoral Bond Scheme 2018 on January 2, 2018. The Finance Ministry has announced that the fourth tranche of electoral bonds sale will take place from July 2-11. State Bank of India (SBI), in the 4th phase of sale, has been authorised to issue and encash Electoral Bonds through its 11 Authorised Branches. The sale of first batch of electoral bonds took place between March 1 and March 10, 2018. The second phase was launched on April 2 till April 10. The third phase took place during May 1-10.

  1. The 9th meeting of Eminent Persons Group (EPG) on India-Nepal relations was held in which city?

(A) Kathmandu

(B) New Delhi

(C) Mumbai

(D) Pokhara

Answer: (A) Kathmandu- The ninth and final meeting of Eminent Persons Group (EPG) on India-Nepal relations concluded in Kathmandu on June 20 to discuss various bilateral issues including 1950 Peace and Friendship treaty, trade, transit and border during the two day meeting.

 

  1. Name the Managing Director of State Bank of India who recently stepped down form the post.

(A) Rajnish Kumar

(B) B Sriram

(C) Ashok Kumar Pradhan

(D) Sanjeev Sharma

Answer: (B) B Sriram- State Bank of India (SBI) managing director B Sriram has resigned from the country’s largest lender after his appointment as chief executive of IDBI Bank. The government recently appointed Sriram as managing director and CEO of IDBI Bank for a temporary period of three months following M K Jain demitting office to take over as Deputy Governor of RBI.

 

  1. The Virutal ID system of UIDAI rolled out from July 1 is a _____ digit number mapped with Aadhaar number.

(A) 16

(B) 12

(C) 9

(D) 15

Answer: (A) 16- The Aadhaar issuing authority Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has operationalized its Virtual ID system from 1 July. The Virtual ID is a 16-digit random number mapped with Aadhaar number. It can only be generated, replaced or revoked by the Aadhaar number holder. It has been introduced so that the actual 12-digit Aadhaar number need not be shared for authenticating identity. Banks have been given time till 31 August to migrate to the new system which supports authentication using Virtual IDs and UID tokens.

 

  1. Girish Chandra Chaturvedi has been appointed as the non-executive chairman of which bank?

(A) Yes Bank

(B) HDFC

(C) ICICI

(D) Axis Bank

Answer: (C) ICICI- ICICI Bank has appointed former petroleum secretary Girish Chandra Chaturvedi as the company’s non-executive chairman. The term of office of incumbent M K Sharma expires on June 30, 2018.

 

  1. As per President Ram Nath Kovind, Indian Economy to touch how much by 2025?

(A) $5 trillion

(B) $10 trillion

(C) $15 trillion

(D) $20 trillion

Answer: (A) $5 trillion-

President Ram Nath Kovind said the Indian economy is set for a surge in the next decade with the GDP size doubling to 5 trillion US dollars by 2025.

 

  1. The Central Reserve Police Force launched which helpline also known as distress helpline for the people of Jammu and Kashmir?

(A) Rahagir

(B) Samabhavna

(C) Unnati

(D) Madadgaar

Answer: (D) Madadgaar- The Central Reserve Police Force launched “Madadgar Helpline”a distress helpline for the people of J&K, with the aim of providing immediate assistance to locals.

 

  1. Vice President Venkaiah Naidu released a commeromative coin of Rs.125 denomination to celebrate the birth anniversary of which Indian scientist?

(A) Prasad Chandra

(B) Vikram Sarabhai

(C) Prasanta Chandra Mahalonabis

(D) CV Raman

Answer: (C) Prasanta Chandra Mahalonabis- Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu released a commemorative of Rs.125 denomination to celebrate the birth anniversary of Scientist Prasanta Chandra Mahalonabis on 12th Statistics Day.

 

  1. The Central Board of Direct Taxes extended the PAN-Aadhar linking deadline upto which date?

(A) April 31,2019

(B) March 31,2019

(C) December 31,2018

(D) December 31,2019

Answer: (B) March 31,2019-

 

  1. UIDAI has made Virtual ID operational from July , 2018.Virtual ID consists of how many digits?

(A) 14

(B) 15

(C) 10

(D) 16

Answer: (D) 16- UIDAI has made virtual ID operational from July 1,2018 with its Authentication User Agencies (AUAs) which have migrated to VID and UID Token.It is a 16-digit random number mapped with Aadhar number.

  1. Odisha Government signed a MoU with RIMES for effective management of disasters.What does “ I” stands for in RIMES?

(A) Immigration

(B) Integrated

(C) Inclusive

(D) Integration

Answer: (B) Integrated- Odisha Government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Regional Integrated Multi Hazard Early Warning System(RIMES) for effective management of disasters.

 

  1. Which state will be setting up the “first Khadi Mall” of the country?

(A) Jharkhand

(B) Uttar Pradesh

(C) Telangana

(D) Odisha

Answer: (A) Jharkhand- Jharkhand CM Raghubar Das announced that the first “Khadi Mall” of the country will be opened in Ranchi.

7000+ Current Affairs Questions For NDA 2 2018

Current Affairs July 2018 eBook [1200+ Questions Included]
Current Affairs June 2018 eBook [1100+ Questions Included]
Current Affairs May 2018 eBook [1350+ Questions Included]
Current Affairs April 2018 eBook [1085+ Questions Included]
Current Affairs March 2018 eBook [841+ Questions Included]
Current Affairs February 2018 eBook [1060+ Questions Included]
Current Affairs January 2018 eBook [1030+ Questions Included]

Get SSB Dates and Notification In your Inbox !

You May Also Like

DOWNLOAD e-BOOKs