Tuesday, Mar 17, 2026
SSBCrack
Search
  • Home
  • Indian Defence News
  • Notification
  • SSB Interview
    • SSB Interview Date
    • Screening
    • Psychology
    • GTO
    • Personal Interview
    • Conference
    • Medical
    • Merit List
  • Books
    • OIR Test & PPDT
    • SSB Interview
    • Psych Tests Workbook
    • SSB Psychology
    • NDA Exam
    • CDS Exam
    • AFCAT
    • EKT
  • eBooks
    • SSB eBook
    • OIR Test eBook
    • TAT eBook
    • SRT eBook
    • WAT eBook
    • Current Affairs
    • General Knowledge
  • Online Courses
    • NDA Exam
    • CDS Exam
    • CDS OTA Exam
    • AFCAT Exam
    • MNS Exam
    • TA Exam
    • ACC Exam
  • Download APP
  • Success Stories
  • Join Us
Reading: 900+ Latest GK Questions For Defence Exams [Solved]
Share
Font ResizerAa
SSBCrackSSBCrack
  • Home
  • Notification
  • SSB Interview
  • Books
  • eBooks
  • Courses
Search
  • Home
  • Notification
  • SSB Interview
  • Books
  • eBooks
  • Courses
Follow US
© 2010 - 2025 SSBCrack . All Rights Reserved.

Home » 900+ Latest GK Questions For Defence Exams [Solved]

General KnowledgeCurrent Affairs

900+ Latest GK Questions For Defence Exams [Solved]

By SSBCrack
Last updated: September 29, 2017
Share
solved gk questions

General knowledge is required in all competitive exams and not only in defence exams, even while facing SSB interview, you must be aware of the latest happenings and a strong current affair knowledge improves your chances in the interview. Here are the latest GK questions from Jan 2017 to June 2017 which you may face in upcoming exams. The Gk questions are in MCQ format and compiled based on the recent competitive exams, in case you want to prepare for the GK and current affairs in the best way, do not forget to check our current affairs ebook series here. 

Olive Squad Coffee Mugs

 

 

More Read

All About Long Range Anti-Ship Missile (LR-AShM) India
Full list of Ashoka Chakra Award Winners (1952-2026)
What Is A Military Court Martial?

900+ Latest GK Questions For Defence Exams

  1. Proposed capital of Andhra Pradesh – (a) Tirupati (b) Amaravathi (c) Vijayawada (d) Visakhapatnam
  1. Donald Trump belongs to which party? – (a) Republican (b) Democratic (c) Conservative (d) Labour
  1. New Chief of Army Staff – (a) DS Suhag (b) DS Dhanoa (c) Bipin Rawat (d) Pravin Bakshi
  1. New Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu – (a) O Panneerselvam (b) Sasikala (c) Oomen Chandy (d) Karunanidhi
  1. 2017 is the UN International Year of – (a) Pulses (b) Soils (c) Light Based Technologies (d) Sustainable Tourism for Development
  1. Number of companies in BSE Sensex –  (a) 25 (b) 30 (c) 50 (d)100
  1. Volkswagen is a company based in ‐ (a) Germany (b) Sweden (c) France (d) Russia
  1. New 500 rupee note has the image of ‐  (a) Mangalyaan (b) Red Fort (c) Taj Mahal (d) Tiger
  1. Magnus Carlsen is associated with ‐  (a) F1 Racing (b) Golf (c) Chess (d) Snooker
  1. World AIDS Day is observed on ‐ (a) December 25 (b) December 18 (c) December 10 (d) December 1
  1. Theresa May is the Prime Minister of – (a) United Kingdom (b) Canada (c) Australia (d)New Zealand
  1. Vitara Brezza is a car model launched by – (a) Hyundai (b) Honda (c) Maruti (d) Ford
  1. New 2000 rupee note has the image of ‐ (a) INS Vikramaditya (b) Mangalyaan (c) Red Fort (d) Thiruvalluvar
  1. Chief Minister of Gujarat is ‐ (a) Anandiben Patel (b) Gautam Adani (c) Hardik Patel (d) Vijay Rupani
  1. Which is a wind instrument? – (a) Sitar (b) Shehnai (c) Pakhawaj (d)Mridangam
  1. Rafale aircraft is being acquired from ‐ (a) France (b) United Kingdom (c) Italy (d) Switzerland
  1. Sundar Pichai is associated with ‐ (a) Amazon (b) Microsoft (c) Google (d) Yahoo
  1. Which tennis player retired recently (Dec 16) ‐ (a) Ana Ivanovic (b) Maria Sharapova (c) Petra Kvitova (d) Venus Williams
  1. Largest State in India is ‐ (a) Uttar Pradesh (b) Maharashtra (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Rajasthan
  1. Prakash Parv is associated with which religion? – (a) Jainism (b) Buddhism (c) Sikhism (d) Hinduism
    Current Affairs questions will be from last 5-7 months (for AFCAT, NDA, CDS, TA)
    • Current Affairs Jan 2017 eBook [300+ Questions Included]
    • Current Affairs Feb 2017 eBook [600+ Questions Included]
    • Current Affairs March 2017 eBook [800+ Questions Included]
    • Current Affairs April 2017 eBook [750+ Questions Included]
    • Current Affairs May 2017 eBook [900+ Questions Included]
    • Current Affairs June 2017 eBook [1100+ Questions Included]
    • Current Affairs July 2017 eBook [1200+ Questions Included]
    • Current Affairs Aug 2017 eBook [1000+ Questions Included]
  1. Lava International is a mobile phone company based in ‐ (a) China (b) South Korea (c) Taiwan (d) India
  1. Which is a foreign bank in India? – (a) Catholic Syrian Bank (b) Citi Bank (c) Federal Bank (d) City Union Bank
  1. The present speaker of Lok Sabha is – (a) Sumitra Mahajan (b) Meira Kumar (c) Sushma Swaraj (d) Najma Heptullah
  1. Dachigam National Park is in ‐ (a) Jammu & Kashmir (b) Uttarakhand (c) Assam (d) Madhya Pradesh
  1. Nike is a multinational company with its headquarters in – (a) France (b) Germany (c) U.S.A. (d) Sweden
  1. Agni‐V missile has a range of about – (a) 1000 km (b) 3000 km (c) 5000 km (d) 10000 km
  1. Geeta Phogat is well known – (a) Boxer (b) Wrestler (c) Shooter (d) Cricketer
  1. The author of Jungle Book is ‐ (a) Ruskin Bond (b) Jerry Pinto (c) Jim Corbett (d) Rudyard Kipling
  1. Who is not related to music? – (a) Mozart (b) Bach (c) Picasso (d) Bethoven
  1. 1 terabyte is equal to – (a) 1000 gigabytes (b) 1000 megabytes (c) 10000 gigabytes (d) 10000 megabytes

Answer Keys

1. (b) 2. (a) 3. (c) 4. (a) 5. (d) 6. (b) 7. (a) (b) 9. (c) 10. (d) 11. (a) 12. (c) 13. (b) 14. (d) 15. (b) 16. (a) 17. (c) 18. (a) 19. (d) 20. (c) 21. (d) 22. (b) 23. (a) 24. (a) 25. (c) 26. (c) 27. (b) 28. (d) 29. (c) 30. (a)

Download Complete PDF [FREE]

ssb book
Best Book To Crack SSB
Best SSB Book –>  Let’s Crack SSB Interview
Best AFCAT Book –> Let’s Crack AFCAT
Best EKT Book -> Let’s Crack EKT
Best CDS Book –> Let’s Crack CDS
Best NDA Book -> Let’s Crack NDA

To crack SSB and AFSB Interview get “Let’s Crack SSB Interview” Book from Flipkart. Trusted by thousands of defence aspirants

Also Download Helpful eBooks:

  • OIR Test
  • WAT
  • SRT
  • EKT
  • Current Affairs
IMA Mug

IMA Mug

₹499
Shop Now
IAF Mug

IAF Mug

₹499
Shop Now
NDA Mug

NDA Mug

₹499
Shop Now
Navy Mug

Navy Mug

₹299
Shop Now
NSG Mug

NSG Coffee Mug

₹499
Shop Now
TAGGED:Current AffairsGeneral Knowledge
Share This Article
Facebook Whatsapp Whatsapp Telegram
BySSBCrack
Follow:
The Editorial Team at SSBCrack comprises seasoned journalists, professional content writers, and dedicated defence aspirants with deep domain knowledge in military affairs, national security, and geopolitics.
Previous Article YOUNG NAVAL OFFICER DONATES ORGANS SAVED 4 LIVES Young Indian Navy Officer Donates His Organs, Saved 4 Lives
Next Article CAPTAIN RAVINDRA KUMAR BALI 67-year-old Indian Army Captain Living on Footpath

TRENDING NEWS

General Upendra Dwivedi Addresses HDMC-21 Participants at College of Defence Management, Secunderabad

General Upendra Dwivedi Addresses HDMC-21 Participants at College of Defence Management, Secunderabad

March 11, 2026
Rear Admiral Handu Reviewing

Rear Admiral Prashant Handu Reviews Operational Readiness at Naval Armament Depot Bheemunipatnam

March 13, 2026
US KC-135 Crash in Iraq: Crew Had No Parachute Escape System

US KC-135 Crash in Iraq: Crew Had No Parachute Escape System

March 13, 2026
Subedar Sandeep Kumar

Subedar Sandeep Kumar Dhaka Makes Supreme Sacrifice During Operation Sheri Kalan in Poonch

March 14, 2026

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Lt Gen RC Tiwari Reviews Operational Preparedness at Trishakti Corps, Visits New FabLab
March 16, 2026
Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth Reviews Infrastructure and Welfare Projects at Colaba Military Station
March 16, 2026
Lt Gen RC Tiwari Reviews Operational Preparedness at Trinity Military Station
March 16, 2026
Meet Daughter-in-Law of Col Mahendra Singh Repaswal: Priyanka Choudhary Secures AIR 79 in UPSC
March 16, 2026
Russia Offers India Advanced Twin-Seat Su-57 Stealth Fighter with Full Technology Transfer
March 16, 2026
SSBCrack-Logo (2)

SSBCrack.com is a leading online platform dedicated to helping Indian defence aspirants prepare for the various armed forces examinations.

  • About Us
  • Cookie Policy
  • We Are Hiring
  • Write for SSBCrack
  • Share Your Story
  • Contact Us
  • SSBCrackExams
  • SSBCrack Hindi
  • SSBCrack News
  • SSB Interview Coaching
  • SSB Interview eBooks
  • Cookie Policy
  • Copyright Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Terms and Conditions
  • PPDT Pictures
  • 15 OLQs for SSB
  • SSB Dress Code
  • SSB Rapid Fire Questions
  • SSB Interview Questions
  • SSB Interview Screening Test
  • SSB Interview Conference Questions
  • SSB Interview Process
  • Preparation Books
  • Online Courses
  • NDA Exam
  • CDS Exam
  • AFCAT
  • Success Stories
  • SSB Date
  • Screening
  • Psychology
  • Personal Interview
  • GTO
  • Conference
  • SSB Medical
  • Merit List

Follow US: 

© 2010-2026 SSBCrack. All Rights Reserved.

 
 

    Welcome Back!

    Sign in to your account

    Username or Email Address
    Password

    Lost your password?