List of Soldiers Earned Gallantry Awards Independence Day 2019

President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, who is also the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has approved 132 Awards to Armed Forces Personnel and members of Paramilitary Forces. The awards include two Kirti Chakras, one Vir Chakra, 14 Shaurya Chakras, eight Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 90 Sena Medals (Gallantry), five Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), seven Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry) and five Yudh Seva Medals. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved four Mention-in-Despatches to the Army Personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations which include one posthumous for ‘Operation Anantnag Town’.

Sl. No.RANK AND NAMEService
KIRTI CHAKRA
 SAPPER PRAKASH JADHAVCORPS OF ENGINEERS/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES ARMY 
 HARSHPAL SINGH, DY COMMANDANT, CRPFMHA
VIR CHAKRA
 WING COMMANDER VARTHAMAN ABHINANDAN (27981) FLYING (PILOT)AIRFORCE
SHAURYA CHAKRA
  IC-64585A Lieutenant Colonel AJAY SINGH KUSHWAHTHE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 SS-44986N MAJOR VIBHUTI SHANKAR DHOUNDIYALTHE CORPS OF ELECTRONIC AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 IC-79501Y CAPTAIN MAHESHKUMAR BHURETHE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 19000555M LANCE NAIK SANDEEP SINGH4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 2498034F SEPOY BRAJESH KUMARTHE PUNJAB REGIMENT/22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 SEPOY HARI SINGHGRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 4101010K RIFLEMAN AJVEER SINGH CHAUHAN6TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLESARMY
 9112648L RIFLEMAN SHIVE KUMARTHE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY/31ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA
RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
ARMY
 AMIT SINGH RANA, LME (231243-B)NAVY
 SHRI SABLE DNYANESHWAR SHRIRAM, CONSTABLE, 53 Bn CRPFMHA
 SHRI ZAKER HUSSAIN, CONSTABLE, CRPFMHA
 SHRI ASHIQ HUSSAIN MALIK, SPECIAL POLICE OFFICIAL (POSTHUMOUS)MHA
 SHRI SUBASH CHANDER, HEAD CONSTABLE, J&KMHA
 SHRI IMRAN HUSSAIN TAK, SUB INSPECTOR (POSTHUMOUS)MHA
BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
 IC-65402L COLONEL ASHUTOSH SHARMA, SENA MEDALBRIGADE OF THE GUARDS/21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-75775M MAJOR K NAVEEN REDDY, SENA MEDALTHE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-75898Y MAJOR SAGAR PRAKASH PARDESHI, SENA MEDALTHE ARMOURED CORPS/22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-76440F MAJOR TASOU PRAO, SENA MEDALTHE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-78870K MAJOR MD SAHWAJ ALAM, SENA MEDALTHE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 SS-44861W MAJOR KAUSTUBH PRAKASHKUMAR RANE, SENA MEDALTHE GARHWAL RIFLES/36TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 SS-45438H MAJOR MANISH KUMAR SINGH, SENA MEDALTHE ENGINEER REGIMENT/53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 3206908Y SEPOY SUNIL KUMAR, SENA MEDAL20TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT                                                                    ARMY
 SENA MEDAL(GALLANTRY)
 IC-63135W LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAJESH CHOUDHARY3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
  IC-63390H LIEUTENANT COLONEL BHAGWAN SINGH BISHTTHE PARACHUTE REGIMENT/31ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-63780L LIEUTENANT COLONEL PUNYABACHI MOHANTY9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 IC-64702A LIEUTENANT COLONEL MOHAMMAD RAZA ISRAIL9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
  IC-66127H LIEUTENANT COLONEL AMRENDRA PRASAD DWIVEDITHE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-66194N LIEUTENANT THAIBA SIMONFIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 IC-67429F MAJOR SANDEEP WASHISHTTHE PARACHUTE REGIMENT/31ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-69616Y MAJOR JASWINDER SINGHTHE PUNJAB REGIMENT/53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-71076K MAJOR VIKAS KATOCHTHE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/52ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-71121L MAJOR REVINDER BHAKHER9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 IC-71381W MAJOR UDAYAN THAKURTHE ARMY SERVICE CORPS/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-72222L MAJOR VIJESH KUMARTHE MAHAR REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-72379L MAJOR SACHIN KUMAR AGARWALTHE MAHAR REGIMENT/30TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-72667X MAJOR CHITRESH BISHTTHE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/55TH ENGINEER REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 IC-73715Y MAJOR KH SHEMTHE JAT REGIMENT/5TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-75222W MAJOR ASHISH KUMAR4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 IC-75470M MAJOR HAPPY CHARAK9TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLESARMY
 IC-77566N MAJOR YOGESH PANDEYTHE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 SS-44375Y MAJOR LAXMAN SINGHTHE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 SS-45385P MAJOR PATHARKAR ANAND SHARADBRIGADE OF THE GUARDS/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 SS-45698N MAJOR JAVALKAR VAIBHAV PRAMODTHE ARMOURED CORPS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 SS-45948K MAJOR SOHAM BHATTACHARJEETHE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 SS-46325M MAJOR SHAKTI SINGH23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENTARMY
 SS-46982W MAJOR INDER PREET SINGHTHE ARMOURED CORPS/22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-78335 CAPTAIN SHIV KUMAR SHARMA9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 IC-78363W CAPTAIN KUNAL KUMAR21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 IC-78430W CAPTAIN PRATEEK RANJANGAONKARTHE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 IC-79380H CAPTAIN SAURABH PATNITHE CORPS OF SIGNALS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 SS-47877M CAPTAIN ASHISH GEDION PAUDEL3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 JC-581558P SUBEDAR TRILOK SINGH3RD BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLESARMY
 JC-163472A NAIB SUBEDAR TARA CHAND16TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLESARMY
 JC-414326P NAIB SUBEDAR RAVINDER SINGHFIRST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 JC-414347P NAIB SUBEDAR JAI DEV9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 15135254X BATTERY HAVILDAR MAJOR HANS RAJTHE COPRS OF ARTILLERY/66TH MEDIUM REGIMENTARMY
 13627211K HAVILDAR SANDEEP MALIK12TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 HAVILDAR BALINDER SINGHTH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 14930228X HAVILDAR BALJEETTHE MECHANISED INFANTRY/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 16011842N HAVILDAR BHUPENDRA SINGH23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENTARMY
 2491094N HAVILDAR AJAY KUMAR RANATHE PUNJAB REGIMENT/53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 2696528W HAVILDAR SHEO RAMTHE GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 3193710Y HAVILDAR RAKESH KUMARTHE JAT REGIMENT/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 9108495 HAVILDAR JAVID AHMAD CHOPAN9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 13624481N LANCE HAVILDAR VIJAY KUMAR23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 16018379A LANCE HAVILDAR SANDEEP KUMAR23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENTARMY
 13625785X NAIK ASHWANI KUMAR9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 13763245X NAIK JANKAR SINGHTHE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 14936964M NAIK SUNNY THAKURTHE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/42ND BATTALION MECHANISHEDARMY
 3199522N NAIK RAMESH KUMAR20TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENTARMY
 3202050W NAIK NARENDRA KUMARTHE JAT REGIMENT/5TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 4199767A NAIK SANTOSH SINGH9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 16022429X LANCE NAIK SOMBIR23RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENTARMY
 2498145Y LANCE NAIK JAGTAR SINGHTHE PUNJAB REGIMENT/22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 4091346N LANCE NAIK SURENDRA SINGH4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 4577919 LANCE NAIK ANUJ KUMARTHE MAHAR REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 14941288M SEPOY KULWINDER SINGHTHE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 14943136K SEPOY JAGMOHAN SINGHTHE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 14943610M SEPOY SAMARESH DEYTHE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 14945629K SEPOY SUHAIL SINGH SAINITHE MECHANIZED INFANTRY/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 2621863 Y SEPOY S VIGI BHASKAR12TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENTARMY
 2706086Y GRENADIER TAWSEEF YOUSUFTHE GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 2708496N GRENADIER AJAY KUMARTHE GRENADIERS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 2817903 SEPOY PENTA NITHIN PAUL24TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRYARMY
  3206464A SEPOY SUNILTHE JAT REGIMENT/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 3207037W SEPOY RINKUTHE JAT REGIMENT/34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 4201892L SEPOY SUSHIL SINGH KALAKOTITHE KUMAON REGIMENT/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 4204572F SEPOY RAJVEER SINGH YADAVTHE KUMAON REGIMENT/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 4381857H SEPOY PANKAJ BOROTHE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 4381860H SEPOY RAHUL DASTHE ASSAM REGIMENT/42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 4487854A SEPOY GULSHAN SINGHTHE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY/19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 4491112X SEPOY HAPPY SINGHTHE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY/19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 4582015N SEPOY YOGENDRA KUMARTHE MAHAR REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 13775303H RIFLEMAN RAMESH SINGH DHAMI3RD BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLESARMY
 13776050L RIFLEMAN RUPEN PRADHAN3RD BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLESARMY
 13776291L RIFLEMAN SURINDER KUMARTHE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES/3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 16021892M RIFLEMAN PRADEEP KUMARTHE RAJPUTANA RIFLES/9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 4094438L RIFLEMAN MANDEEP SINGH RAWATTHE GARHWAL RIFLES/36TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 4101212L RIFLEMAN PREETAM SINGH6TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLESARMY
  9112892L RIFLEMAN RAYEES AH LONETHE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY/50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 G/3101952K RIFLEMAN NINGTHOUJAM SUBHACHANDRA SINGH31ST BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 2707701X GRENADIER KARAM CHAND5TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERSARMY
 13631345A PARATROOPER VIKRAM SINGH MEHTA3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 14705438H PARATROOPER RAJENDRA SINGH9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIUMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 14940756P PARATROOPER NASEEB KUMAR10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 4091609F PARATROOPER GOPAL SINGH10TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 4377529X PARATROOPER TARUNG SITANG9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)ARMY
 15505841F SOWAR KISHAN SINGHTHE ARMOURED CORPS/55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)ARMY
 15715720X SIGNALMAN MANVENDRA SINGHTHE CORPS OF SIGNALS/3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 15332020M SAPPER P MADHUTHE CORPS OF ENGINEERS/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 16119562K SAPPER P BABUTHE MAHAR REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
 16123299F SAPPER RAHUL CHAVANTHE ENGINEER REGIMENT/FIRST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLESARMY
NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
 CAPTAIN NAVEEN THAPA, (03644-F)NAVY
 LT CDR RUCHIR RAKESH KHAJURIA (06279-W)NAVY
 SHRI NIWASH, SEA I (UW) (234830-F)NAVY
 SHAMINDER SINGH, PO PT (222345F)NAVY
 TAKHELLAMBAM RAKHESH SINGH, POCD (215876-B)NAVY
VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)
 GROUP CAPTAIN SAUMITRA TAMASKAR (25297) FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
 WING COMMANDER PRANAV RAJ (27193)FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
 WING COMMANDER AMIT RANJAN (28005)FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
 SQUADRON LEADER RAHUL BASOYA (29178)FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
 SQUADRON LEADER PANKAJ ARVIND BHUJADE (29682) FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
 SQUADRON LEADER B KARTHIK NARAYAN REDDY (30202) FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
 SQUADRON LEADER SHASHANK SINGH (32108)FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
YUDH SEVA MEDAL
 AIR COMMODORE SUNIL KASHINATH VIDHATE AVSM VM (18825) FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
 GROUP CAPTAIN YESHPAL SINGH NEGI VM VSM (23735) FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
 GROUP CAPTAIN HEMANT KUMAR (25615) FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
 GROUP CAPTAIN HANSEL JOSEPH SEQUEIRA (26081) FLYING (PILOT)AIR FORCE
 SQUADRON LEADER MINTY AGGARWAL (31874)ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLERAIR FORCE

In addition, President Shri Ram Nath Kovind has also awarded one President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service), five Tatrakshak Medals (Gallantry) and two Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service) to the following Indian Coast Guard personnel for their act of conspicuous gallantry and distinguished/meritorious service. The detailed list of the awardees are as follows:

(a)        President’s Tatrakshak Medal (Distinguished Service)

(i)         IG Thekkumpurath Prabhakaran Sadanandan, TM (4017-D)

(b)       Tatrakshak Medal (Gallantry)

(i)         DIG Yoginder Dhaka (0420-D)

(ii)        Comdt Anurup Singh (0620-J)

(iii)       Dy Comdt Utkersh Sharma (1189-C)

(iv)       Satish, P/Adh(RP), 2816-Z

(v)       Trinatha Behera, U/Adh(R), 03608-Z

(c)        Tatrakshak Medal (Meritorious Service)

(i)         IG Maneesh Vishal Pathak (0241-V)

(ii)        DIG Neeraj Tiwari (0269-L)

These awards are being given to the personnel of Indian Coast Guard on Republic Day and Independence Day every year, since January 26, 1990 onwards.

Get SSB Dates and Notification In your Inbox !

You May Also Like

DOWNLOAD e-BOOKs