1200+ Geography MCQs Solved For CDS/NDA/AFCAT

Candidates who are going to face defence exams like CDS, NDA and AFCAT including all other competitive exams in India can download the Geography MCQs with answers from below. These questions will help you to score more marks in geography sections of general knowledge paper. These questions are previously asked and have more chances to reappear in the coming competitive exams.

You will face many questions from Indian geography in General Knowledge paper of CDS and NDA exam, In AFCAT you might face one or two questions from Indian Geography. For other competitive exams in Indian like IAS, BANK, SSCCGL etc, these questions are surely going to help you a lot.

1200+ Geography MCQs Solved For CDS/NDA/AFCAT

  1. Which state has smallest land area? [IAS 2003]

(a)   Goa (b)   Nagaland (c)   Sikkim (d)   Tripura

Ans: (a)

  1. The climate of India is mainly tropical because: [CDS 2002]

(a)   of the location of the Himalayas in its North

(b)   major part of India lies within the tropics

(c)   of the overpowering influence of India Ocean

(d)   of the seasonal influence of jet streams

Ans: (a)

  1. The two volcanic islands in the Indian territory are: [CDS 2002]

(a)   Kavaratti and New Moor

(b)   Bitra and Kavaratti

(c)   Pamban and Barren

(d)   Narcondam and Barren

Ans: (d)

 

  1. Among the following Union Territories of India, which one has the largest size? [CDS 2002]

(a)   Pondicherry (b)   Lakshadweep (c)   Daman and Diu (d)   Chandigarh

Ans: (a)

  1. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched? [CDS 1999]

(a)   Plimsoll Line : India and Afghanistan (b)   Durand Line : India and Myanmar (c)   Macmohan Line : India and Nepal (d)   Radcliffe Line : India and Pakistan

Ans: (d)

  1. Duncan Passage is situated between: [CDS 1999]

(a)   Minicoy and Amindiv

(b)   Minicoy and Maldives

(c)   Little Andaman and Car Nicobar

(d)   South Andaman and Little Andaman

Ans: (d)

  1. Ten Degree Channel is between: [CDS 2011]

(a)   Dover and Calais

(b)   Alaska and Russia

(c)   Little Andaman and Car Nicobar

(d)   North Korea and South Korea

Ans: (c)

 

  1. If the usual rule of calculation of time were applied for the extremes of Gujrat and Arunachal Pradesh, then approximately time: [CPO AC 2003]

(a)   at Gujarat would be ahead of that at Arunachal Pradesh by about 3 hours

(b)   at Gujarat would be ahead of that at Arunachal Pradesh by about 2 hours

(c)   at Arunachal Pradesh would be ahead of that at Gujarat by about 3 hours

(d)   at Arunachal Pradesh would be ahead of that at Gujarat by about 2 hours

Ans: (d)

 

  1. ‘Indian Standard Meridian’ passes through the states of UP, MP: [CDS 2000]

(a)   AP and Karnataka

(b)   AP and Tamil Nadu

(c)   Karnataka and Tamil Nadu

(d)   Orissa and AP

Ans: (d)

  1. The Lakshadweep Islands are situated in : [Bank PO 2007]

(a)   Indian Ocean (b)   Arabian Sea (c)   Bay of Bengal (d)   none of these

Ans: (b)

For Current Affairs Preparation Download

  1. 1 Which foreign country is closest to Andaman Islands? [CPO SI 2003]

(a)   Sri Lanka (b) Myanmar (c) Indonesia (d)   Pakistan

Ans: (b)

  1. Which one of the following States shares boundaries with the maximum number of other States of India ? [CPO AC 2003]

(a)   Madhya Pradesh

(b)   Maharashtra

(c)   Assam

(d)   Bihar

Ans: (c)

  1. Jharkhand does not share boundary with: [CPO AC 2003]

(a)   West Bengal

(b)   Orissa

(c)   Chhattisgarh

(d)   Madhya Pradesh

Ans: (d)

  1. Which of the following is east of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands?

(a)   Thailand (b)   Sri Lanka (c)    Indonesia (d)    All of them

Ans: (c)

  1. The States which have common borders with China are:
  • Jammu and Kashmir
  • Sikkim
  • Arunachal Pradesh
  • Himachal Pradesh

(a)   1, 3 and 4 (b)   1, 2 and 3 (c)   1 and 3 (d)   1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans: (d)

  1. The States of India having common border with Myanmar are: [CDS 1993]

(a)   Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh

(b)   Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, Assam

(c)   Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya

(d)   Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Arunachal Pradesh

Ans: (a)

  1. The State with the largest area under waste land is:

(a)   Gujarat

(b)   Madhya Pradesh

(c)   Jammu and Kashmir

(d)   Rajasthan

Ans: (c)

  1. The largest population of Scheduled Tribes is in:

(a)   Himachal Pradesh

(b)   Madhya Pradesh

(c)   Arunachal Pradesh

(d)   Sikkim

Ans: (b)

 

  1. The Himalayan mountain system belongs to which one of the following? [Asstt Grade 1991]

(a)   Fold mountains (b)   Volcanic mountains (c)   Block mountains (d)    None of these

Ans: (a)

  1. The oldest mountains in India according to geographical history are  :[Asstt Grade 1991]

(a)   Satpuras (b)   Nilgiris (c)   Vindhyas (d)   Aravallis

Ans: (d)

Download 1200 Geography MCQs Solved PDF

CDS 2018 Study Material

To Prepare for CDS SSB Interview Get

For Current Affairs Preparation Download

Get SSB Dates and Notification In your Inbox !

You May Also Like

comments