33.1 C
Delhi
Saturday, September 17, 2022
spot_imgspot_imgspot_img

List of Indian Gold Medal Winners in Commonwealth Games 2022

India managed to get 61 medals throughout the CWG 2022: 22 gold, 16 silver and 23 bronze.

spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img

The Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games, officially called the XXII Commonwealth Games and commonly known as the Birmingham 2022, is currently taking place in Birmingham.

As the Commonwealth Games 2022 enters its last day, the Indian contingent is doing everything it can to make India proud.

India has won 18 Gold medals at the ongoing Commonwealth Games in Birmingham. This sheer number of gold medals is praiseworthy, but it doesn’t tell the full story. India has been practicing regularly in preparation for these games and also received great support from people back home to help them take on competitors from all over the world.

The 2022 Commonwealth Games opened on July 28 and will close on August 8. The CWG 2022 started on July 28. Events from various sports, however, began only the following day, July 29, 2022.

India is been seen with the eyes of the world, thanks to its incredible performance at the 2020 Commonwealth Games. As we laugh and celebrate their achievements, here are our very own gold medalists who won a medal in CWG 2022 in their respective events.

List of Indian Gold Medal winners in Commonwealth Games 2022

1. Mirabai Chanu

2. Jeremy Lalrinnunga

3. Anchita Sheuli

4. Indian Women Lawn Bowls Team

5. Men’s Table Tennis team

6. Sudhir

7. Sakshi Malik

8. Deepak Punia

9. Vinesh Phogat

10. Naveen

11. Bhavina Patel

12. Ravi Kumar Dahiya

13. Nitu Ghanghas

14. Amit Panghal

15. Eldhose Paul

16. Nikhat Zareen

17. Table Tennis Mixed Team

18. PV Sindhu

19. Bajrang Punia

20. Sharath Kamal Achanta

21. Lakshya Sen

22. Men’s Double Badminton

List of Indian Gold Medalists Commonwealth Games 2022:

MedallistSportEventMedal
Mirabai ChanuWeightliftingWomen’s 49 kgGold
Jeremy LalrinnungaWeightliftingMen’s 67 kgGold
Anchita SheuliWeightliftingMen’s 37 kgGold
India’s Lawn Bowls women’s TeamLawn BowlsWomen’s Fours TeamGold
Men’s Table Tennis TeamTable TennisMen’s TeamGold
SudhirPara PowerliftingMen’s heavyweightGold
Bajrang PuniaWrestlingMen’s 65 Kg categoryGold
Sakshi MalikWrestlingWomen’s 62 kg categoryGold
Deepak PuniaWrestlingMen’s 86 kg categoryGold
Vinesh PhogatWrestlingWomen’s 53 kg categoryGold 
NaveenWrestlingMen’s freestyle 74 kg categoryGold
Bhavina PatelTable Tennis Women’s singles class Gold
Ravi Kumar DahiyaWrestlingMen’s 57 kg freestyleGold
Nitu GhanghasBoxingWomen’s 48 kg categoryGold
Eldhose PaulAthleticsMen’s triple jump Gold
Amit PanghalBoxingMen’s 51 kg categoryGold
Nikhat ZareenBoxing women’s 50 kg category Gold
Table Tennis Mixed TeamTable TennisTable tennis mixed doubles Gold
PV SindhuBadmintonWomen’s SinglesGold 
Sharath Kamal AchantaTable TennisMen’s SinglesGold
Men’s Double BadmintonBadmintonMen’s Double Gold
spot_img

List of all Medals won by India in CWG 2022

Athletics

AthletesEventMedal
Eldhose PaulMen’s Triple JumpGOLD
Abdulla AboobackerMen’s Triple JumpSILVER
Avinash SableMen’s 3000m SteeplechaseSILVER
Priyanka GoswamiWomen’s 10km Race WalkSILVER
M SreeshankarMen’s Long JumpSILVER
Tejaswin ShankarMen’s High JumpBRONZE
Annu RaniWomen’s Javelin ThrowBRONZE
Sandeep KumarMen’s 10km Race WalkBRONZE

Badminton

AthletesEventMedal
PV SindhuWomen’s singlesGOLD
Lakshya SenMen’s SinglesGOLD
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag ShettyMen’s DoublesGOLD
Kidambi Srikanth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, B Sumeeth Reddy, Lakshya Sen, Chirag Shetty, Treesa Jolly, Aakarshi Kashyap, Ashwini Ponnappa, Gayatri Gopichand, PV SindhuMixed TeamSILVER
Treesa Jolly and Gayatri GopichandWomen’s DoublesBRONZE
Kidambi SrikanthMen’s SinglesBRONZE

Boxing

AthletesEventMedal
Nikhat ZareenWomen’s 50kgGOLD
Nitu GhanghasWomen’s 48kgGOLD
Amit PanghalMen’s 51kgGOLD
Sagar Ahlawat Men’s +92kgSILVER
Rohit TokasMen’s 67kgBRONZE
JaismineWomen’s 60kgBRONZE
Mohammed HussamuddinMen’s 57kgBRONZE

Cricket

AthletesEventMedal
Harmanpreet Kaur, Smriti Mandhana, Taniya Bhatia, Yastika Bhatia, Harleen Deol, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Sabbineni Meghana, Sneh Rana, Jemimah Rodrigues, Deepti Sharma, Meghna Singh, Renuka Singh Thakur, Pooja Vastrakar, Shafali Verma, Radha YadavCricket T20SILVER

Hockey

AthletesEventMedal
Manpreet Singh, Harmanpreet Singh, Jarmanpreet Singh, Abhishake Nain, Surender Kumar, Hardik Singh, Gurjant Singh, Mandeep Singh, Krishan Bahadur Pathak, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, PR Sreejesh, Nilakanta Sharma, Shamsher Singh, Varun Kumar, Akashdeep Singh, Amit Rohidas, Jigraj Singh, Vivek Sagar PrasadMen’s HockeySILVER
Savita Punia, Gurjit Kaur, Deep Grace Ekka, Monika, Sonika, Sharmila Devi, Nikki Pradhan, Rajani Etimarpu, Sangita Kumari, Nisha, Vandana Katariya, Udita, Lalremsiami, Jyoti, Navneet Kaur, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Salima Tete, Neha GoyalWomen’s HockeyBRONZE

Judo

AthletesEventMedal
Sushila Devi LikmabamWomen’s 48kgSILVER
Tulika MaanWomen’s +78kgSILVER
Vijay Kumar YadavMen’s 60kgBRONZE

Lawn Bowls

AthletesEventMedal
Lovely Choubey, Rupa Rani Tirkey, Naynmoni Saikia, PinkiWomen’s FoursGOLD
Chandan Kumar Singh, Dinesh Kumar, Navneet Singh, Sunil BahadurMen’s FoursSILVER

Powerlifting

AthletesEventMedal
SudhirMen’s HeavyweightGOLD

Squash

AthletesEventMedal
Saurav GhosalMen’s SinglesBRONZE
Dipika Pallikal Karthik and Saurav GhosalMixed DoublesBRONZE

Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis

AthletesEventMedal
Achanta Sharath Kamal and Sreeja AkulaMixed Doubles GOLD
Achanta Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Harmeet Desai, Sanil ShettyMen’s TeamGOLD
Bhavina PatelWomen’s Singles Classes 3-5GOLD
Achanta Sharath KamalMen’s SinglesGOLD
Achanta Sharath Kamal and Sathiyan GnanasekaranMen’s DoublesSILVER
Sathiyan GnanasekaranMen’s SinglesBRONZE
Sonal PatelWomen’s Singles Classes 3-5BRONZE

Weightlifting

AthletesEventMedal
Saikom Mirabai ChanuWomen’s 49kgGOLD
Jeremy LalrinnungaMen’s 67kgGOLD
Achinta SheuliMen’s 73kgGOLD
Sanket SargarMen’s 55kgSILVER
Bindyarani DeviWomen’s 55kgSILVER
Vikas ThakurMen’s 96kgSILVER
Gururaja PoojaryMen’s 61kgBRONZE
Harjinder KaurWomen’s 71kgBRONZE
Lovepreet SinghMen’s 109kgBRONZE
Gurdeep SinghMen’s 109+kgBRONZE

Wrestling

AthletesEventMedal
Bajrang PuniaMen’s 65kgGOLD
Sakshi MalikWomen’s 62kgGOLD
Deepak PuniaMen’s 86kgGOLD
Ravi Kumar DahiyaMen’s 57kgGOLD
Vinesh PhogatWomen’s 53kgGOLD
NaveenMen’s 74kgGOLD
Anshu MalikWomen’s 57kgSILVER
Divya KakranWomen’s 68kgBRONZE
Mohit GrewalMen’s 125kgBRONZE
Pooja GehlotWomen’s 50kgBRONZE
Pooja SihagWomen’s 76kgBRONZE
Deepak NehraMen’s 97kgBRONZE

Overall Medal Tally Commonwealth Games 2022

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia675754178
2England576653176
3Canada26323492
4India22162361
5New Zealand20121749
6Scotland13112751
7Nigeria1291435
8Wales861428
9South Africa791127
10Malaysia88824
11Northern Ireland77418
12Jamaica66315
13Kenya651021
14Singapore44412
15Trinidad and Tobago3216
16Uganda3025
17Cyprus23611
18Pakistan2338
19Samoa1405
20Barbados1113
spot_img
SSBCrack
SSBCrackhttps://ssbcrack.com/
The Editorial Team at SSBCrack consists of professional writers, journalists and defence aspirants.
spot_imgspot_imgspot_img

LATEST NEWS

RELATED NEWS

spot_imgspot_img
spot_imgspot_img
spot_imgspot_img
Related news
- Advertisement -spot_imgspot_imgspot_imgspot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.